Accident North American F-86D Sabre 52-10171, Wednesday 19 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-10171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a fuel truck while it was taxiing to the upron shortly after landing and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
St. Petersburg Times 21 December 1956, p4