Accident Beechcraft D18S N80398, Wednesday 16 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1972
Time:02:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Hankins Airways
Registration: N80398
MSN: A-369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Airport
Destination airport:Detroit
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft banked and impacted terrain shortly after departure from Jackson-Reynolds Airport at night time conditions. Both occupants were killed.
- Probable Cause :
"Failure of the right engine during initial climb for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Evidence of little power on right engine,
- Observer saw ice on aircraft before and after accident,
- Cargo not secured."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAA