This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1958 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 62-7460 |
| MSN: | 227-69 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Shizouka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamamatsu AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Disintegrated over Enshuunada, 25 km south-east of Tenryuugawa River and crashed into the sea off Shizouka Prefecture. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html JASDF aircraft accidents