Accident North American F-86H Sabre 53-1504, Sunday 13 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86H Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 53-1504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston Logan Airport, MA
Narrative:
Pilot Maj Francis T. Hagerty (34) abandoned the plane over the Boston harbour, bailed out and rescued.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 14 April 1958, p7