Accident North American F-86F Sabre 72-7728, Wednesday 21 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1958
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 72-7728
MSN: 231-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Mie prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea near Shima Peninsula, on the Kumanonada Bombing Range, Mie Prefecture after a collision with F-86F 72-7707. Both pilots bailed out, but only one rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
JASDF aircraft accidents
The Straits Times 22 May 1958, p1