This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86H Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 52-2117 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:3/9/1959: Went missing on a flight over the Atlantic Ocean. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 