Accident North American F-86F Sabre 72-7715, Wednesday 20 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1959
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 72-7715
MSN: 231-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chitose AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Urausuyama Mountain, Hokkaido in bad weather after pilot abandoned the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
JASDF aircraft accidents