This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 October 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 92-7893 |
| MSN: | 256-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Hachinohe, Aomori -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea off Hachinohe, Aomori Prefecture after a collision with F-86F 62-7483. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 