Accident North American F-86F Sabre 02-7976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257097

Date:Friday 21 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 02-7976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Irago Cape, Aichi -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Irago Cape, Aichi Prefecture. Pilot was killed. Blue Impulse.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html