This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86H Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 52-2008 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chalons-sur-Marne AFB, Marne 51 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:2/21/1962: Crashed near Chalons-sur-Marne AB, France. Pilot was killed. Or on 3/21/1962?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 