This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 1962 |
| Time: | 08:37 |
| Type: | North American F-86H Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-1234 |
| MSN: | 203-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baumholder Range -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Phalsbourg AFB, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sabre 53-1234 of the 138th TFS, New York ANG was assigned to 102nd TFW, USAFE/17th AF at Phalsbourg AFB, France, during Berlin Crisis. In the early morning of 17 April 1962, the aircraft departed Phalsbourg as no. 2 in a three plane formation. They were to proceed to the Baumholder Range in Germany for close support training to the Seventh Army. Following several runs on the target, the aircraft contacted trees and crashed, killing the pilot, Capt. William G. Kelly.
Sources:
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/metz/otherm4/otherm4-6.html http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86h-sabre_531229-531528.html http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0100/125-149/138%20FIGHTER%20SQ.pdf 