This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 62-7450 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:7/16/1962: Crashed into the sea off Misawa AB after a collision with F-86F 92-7934. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 