Accident North American F-86F Sabre 92-7887, Wednesday 14 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 92-7887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kijou, Miyazaki Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11/14/1962: Crashed near Kijou, Miyazaki Prefecture after a collision with F-86F 92-7911. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html