Accident North American F-86F Sabre 62-7442, Friday 5 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 1963
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 62-7442
MSN: 227-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miyagi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Matsushima AB, Miyagi prefecture
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Miyagi Prefecture after a collision with F-86F 92-7921. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html