Accident North American F-86H Sabre 52-2037, Saturday 16 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86H Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andirondack Mountains, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ANG Westfield-Barnes, MA/104th TFG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Andirondack Mountains on a training flight. Air National Guard pilot Capt Hugh A. Lavallee (29) found dead in the wreckage. Lavalle was rescued from the Atlantic Ocean three month ago by Soviet fishermen.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
The Victoria Advocat 18 November 1963, p1