Accident North American F-86H Sabre 53-1309, Sunday 17 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 1963
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86H Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-1309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi So of Warren Grove, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a heavely forested area and caused a forest fire. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
The Straits Times 19 November 1963, p3