Accident Boeing 95A NC415E, Saturday 16 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1933
Time:02:00
Type:Boeing 95A
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC415E
MSN: 1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toledo, OH
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot Harold Neff was killed when his plane crashed in a swamp due to a storm.
UAL plane #100.

Sources:

American Air Mail Catalogue, 6th Edition, Vol. 1, "Interrupted Flights" section
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N22.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boeing-95a-leoni-1-killed
Note from MT Arnold

Images: