ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25725
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-FEB-1930 |
Time: | c. 00:00 |
Type: | Lockheed Vega 1 |
Owner/operator: | Wolverine Flying Service |
Registration: | NC7896 |
MSN: | 31 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lansing, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nine planes and the hangar of the Wolverine Flying Service at the Capital City Airport were destroyed in a fire shortly after midnight.
Sources:
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N17.html Evening Star 15 February 1930, pA2