Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5442, Sunday 10 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 1952
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Woods Hole, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Vinyard Sound off Woods Hole, MA. Pilot was killed. Pilot was Hobart R. Gay, USAF, West Point graduate. Flew out of Otis AFB.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html