Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5439, Tuesday 10 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1953
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Castle AFB, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed near New Castle AFB, DE. The pilot, 2nd Lt. Sanford L. Price, 24, and the radar observer, 2nd Lt. John L. Shea, 21, were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html
News articles in the Wilmington Evening Journal, 10-11 February 1953