| Date: | Sunday 6 February 2005 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350Bs Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Vancouver Island Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GNMJ |
| MSN: | 2829 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kamarang, Region 7 -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kamarang, Guyana |
| Destination airport: | Kamarang, Guyana |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 1725 local time, the pilot of the Eurocopter AS 350 B2 helicopter (registration C-GNMJ, serial number 2829) with a 120-foot long line attached, entered a stable, out-of-ground-effect hover to begin coiling the long line onto the ground below the helicopter. As the pilot gradually descended, and at a height of about 10 feet above ground level, he experienced significant binding in the flight controls. The pilot was unable to rectify the control binding and had considerable difficulty maintaining attitude and altitude control of the helicopter.
During 15 seconds of random, uncontrolled hover flight, the helicopter turned and climbed to about 20 feet above ground level, whereupon the pilot retarded the throttle lever, causing the main rotor rpm to decay rapidly. As a result, the helicopter descended quickly, struck the ground at Gravel Road, Kamarang, 145 nautical miles west-south-west of Georgetown, Guyana; it bounced, and landed upright, causing substantial damage to the skids, the tail boom, and the main rotor head. The pilot was not injured and the impact forces were insufficient to activate the emergency locator transmitter.
Finding as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The helicopter had a flight control malfunction and the pilot was unable to effectively control the helicopter before it collided with the terrain. The cause of the malfunction could not be determined with certainty, but was most likely a loss of hydraulic pressure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05F0025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CADORS 2005P0378
2. TSB Occurrence No:A05F0025