This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-94B Starfire |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 50-811 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dow AFB, Penobscot County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the woods on approach to Dow AFB, ME due to engine failure.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html 