Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air XC-ICP, Sunday 28 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Impulsora de la Cuenca de Papaloapan
Registration: XC-ICP
MSN: LJ-176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Veracruz, VER -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Veracruz
Destination airport:Mexico City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded in mid-air and crashed. Four politicans and two crew. Lic. Alfredo V. Bonfil.

Sources:

AL 077
AL 078
El Tiempo 30 January 1973, p10A