This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 November 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-94B Starfire |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF)/ NYANG -139 FIS |
| Registration: | 50-859 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ballston Spa, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | KSCH |
| Destination airport: | KSCH |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed near Ballston Spa, NY after left gunbay door opened in flight.On approach to runway 22 at KSCh after a gunnery training flight over Lake Ontario . The pilot had no chance of escape as he was below 1000 ft.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html 