Accident Avia BH-21 T-17, Thursday 2 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 1931
Time:11:15
Type:Avia BH-21
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thines, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nijvel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 1000m with another Avia BH-21 and crashed, The other pilot bailed out safely his aircraft also crashed out of control.

Sources:

Dagblad van Noord-Brabant
03-07-1931