Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257450

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2205
MSN: ZK-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2205: Took off at 21:00 hrs for Night patrol. 08/09/942
The crew of this aircraft were having engine trouble . Crew bailed off over Sea. Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (655283) Kenneth GILL (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (658178) Reginald William CATLIN (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1942 R2254 25 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea, 32 miles NE of Bridlington, North Yorkshire, England w/o
8 October 1942 X7569 25 Sqn RAF 1 near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England w/o