Accident Macchi-Castoldi M.C.72 MM177, Sunday 2 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1931
Time:
Type:Macchi-Castoldi M.C.72
Owner/operator:Italian Air Force
Registration: MM177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Garda -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lake Garda
Destination airport:Lake Garda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after the engine exploded and crashed into the lake. Was on a test flight for 1931 Schneider Cup.

Sources:

De Limburger
01-08-1931