Accident Ultramagic N500 N500UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257466

Date:Sunday 2 May 2021
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N500
Owner/operator:Randy Long Companies LLC
Registration: N500UM
MSN: 500/18
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before the revenue passenger-carrying balloon sightseeing flight, he obtained a weather briefing just before departure. Light and variable winds were forecast. After departure the balloon climbed to about 1,400 ft above ground level and began to drift north rather than northeast as he was expecting. After identifying a vacant field for landing, the pilot initiated the descent with a forward speed of about 6 knots. However, after the basket contacted the ground, the wind speed increased. The pilot partially opened the deflation valve to slow down the balloon, but the basket struck a dead tree. Branches from the tree pierced the basket, causing serious injuries to one of the passengers and minor damage to the basket.

The balloon envelope had a capacity of 29 occupants, and the basket 25. According to the operator, for insurance purposes, the capacity was limited to 19 passengers and one pilot.

Following a fatal balloon accident that occurred in Lockhart, Texas, on July 30, 2016 (see NTSB report AAR-17/03), the Balloon Federation of America (BFA) established an 'Envelope of Safety' program for operators who carry paying passengers. According to the BFA, the voluntary program establishes a set of criteria divided into pilot and ride company requirements, which if followed, result in the operator being awarded 'Silver', 'Gold', or 'Platinum' status. A prerequisite for all levels is the requirement that each pilot must also satisfy the BFA Professional Ride Operator (PRO) pilot criteria. The criteria established a series of pilot flight experience, training, and drug and alcohol test requirements.

The pilot, who also owned the balloon operation, stated that while he was a member of the BFA, he was not enrolled in the PRO or Envelope of Safety Program.

The accident was the second for the operator, the first also occurred in the same balloon, and resulted in two serious injuries. See NTSB accident report WPR20LA333.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control after the balloon's encounter with an unexpected wind gust, which resulted in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA191
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N500UM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2020 N500UM Randy Long Companies LLC 0 Peoria, Arizona non
Heavy landing

Location