Accident Lockheed P2V Neptune , Wednesday 21 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt St. Helens, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whidbey Island NAS, WA
Destination airport:Alameda NAS, CA
Narrative:
Missing over mountains after developed engine trouble on routine training flight. Last seen 19:00. California Naval Reservist crew. Wreckage located on a snowy slope of Mt St. Helens after four days search 25 MAR.

Sources:

Star News 22 March 1962, p1/26 March 1962, p1