Accident Cessna 182 N...., Tuesday 27 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi E of Hereford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Hereford Airport, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light plane crashed after stolen by an Airman prisioner escaped from Little Rock AFB.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 March 1961, p4