Accident Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing NC94W, Tuesday 21 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1931
Time:02:20
Type:Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC94W
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Centralia IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:St.Louis MO
Destination airport:Evansville IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost in a severe rainstorm. Aircraft nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/81833803/