Loss of control Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N322TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257477

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2021
Time:23:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Northshore Group LLC
Registration: N322TA
MSN: 760SA
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7610 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10-501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hattiesburg Municipal Airport (HBG/KHBG), Hattiesburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls Regional Airport, TX (SPS/KSPS)
Destination airport:Hattiesburg-Bobby L. Chain Municipal Airport, MS (HBG/KHBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 4, 2021, about 2301 central daylight time, a Mitsubishi MU2B-60 airplane, N322TA, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Hattiesburg Bobby L. Chain Municipal Airport (HBG), Hattiesburg, Mississippi. The pilot, two passengers, and one person on the ground sustained fatal injuries, and two people on the ground sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot was flying a nonprecision approach in instrument meteorological conditions at night. While flying the procedure turn for the approach, the airplane’s speed decayed toward the stall speed before the airplane accelerated back to the standard approach speed. During the descent from the final approach fix, the airplane’s descent stopped for about 30 seconds and then the airplane descended at a rate of about 1,300 ft per minute. The airplane decelerated and continued to descend until the airspeed was about 85 knots (about 7 knots above the calculated stall speed for flaps 20°) and the altitude was 500 ft mean sea level. The last recorded data point showed the airplane about 460 ft mean sea level and 750 ft from the accident site. The airplane impacted a private residence, and a postcrash fire ensued and destroyed the airplane.

Impact signatures were consistent with a low-energy impact. Examination of the airframe and engines did not detect any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. Signatures on the engines and propellers were consistent with both engines providing power at impact.

A review of the pilot’s toxicological information found that the level of eszopiclone in his specimens was subtherapeutic and thus not likely a factor in the accident. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with an inadvertent aerodynamic stall from which the pilot was unable to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during the night instrument approach which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall from which the pilot was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2021/05/05/us/hattiesburg-mississippi-aircraft-crash/index.html
https://www.wdam.com/2021/05/05/two-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-hattiesburg-neighborhood/
https://twitter.com/Hattiesburg_MS/status/1389825525259067392
https://www.kcrg.com/2021/05/05/four-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-into-miss-home/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N322TA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a37768&lat=31.266&lon=-89.576&zoom=9.7&showTrace=2021-05-05
https://weather.us/radar-us/890-w-301-n/reflectivity-composite/KMOB_20210505-042000z.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/22753_1119942433.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: