This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jellico, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engine Beechcraft fell into a tail spin and crashed into a mountainside after flown through a sudden snowstorm. The photo from wreckage shows a tail of a Beech Baron.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 2 April 1962, p8 (photo)