This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 April 1961 |
| Time: | 36:2 |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0118 |
| MSN: | 362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2nm NW of Reuilly -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Loan AFB, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two 18th TRS, 66th TRW pilots, flying RF-101C’s 56-0118 and 56-0103, were forced to eject when their Voodoos collided midair in bad weather 13nm northwest of Reuilly, France.
Sources:
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/10-19/17%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html 