Incident Cessna T-50 N...., Wednesday 11 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1962
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Pontiac Muni Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during one-engine touch-and-goes. Hit a truck on a road and ended up in a grove of trees. Instructor and student minor injured.

Sources:

Yougstown Vindicator 12 April 1962, p33