This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair B-58A Hustler |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 59-2462 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bunker Hill AFB, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bunker Hill AFB, IN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after take-off due to control system failure. Two bailed out succsessfully. Navigator died.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 13 April 1962, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/convair_b-58_hustler.html 