Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 961232, Wednesday 14 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:Stab JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 961232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stolpmünde (now Ustka, Poland) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fw 190 struck a tree and crashed. The pilot, Walter Islinger, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49378
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ustka