Incident Pipistrel Virus , Tuesday 4 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gaillac airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaillac airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff from Gaillac airfield, an ultralight plane was struck by a gust of wind. The pilot made an emergency landing and crash landed the plane in a nearby field. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/amp/2021/05/04/gaillac-petite-frayeur-et-atterrissage-durgence-pour-un-pilote-dulm-9525953.php