Accident Aero Commander 500B N204SB, Wednesday 18 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Shedd-Brown Inc
Registration: N204SB
MSN: 500B-1046-43
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi from La Ceiba -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guanaja
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Private plane found crashed in a mountainous area after three days. Six American occupants Executive Vice-president of a Minneapolis Company H. Plymouth Shedd, wife and two other couples.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 April 1962, p1
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 21 April 1962, p18