Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1702G, Friday 20 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Pacific Oil Seeds Inc
Registration: N1702G
MSN: TC-267
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pequop Peak, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, NV (09:30)
Destination airport:Woodland, CA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain while flying in through a severe weather front. Wreck discovered on June 15 1962

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 April 1962, pA10
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19620617.1.8&srpos=3&e=20-04-1962-28-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Claasen-------