This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss HS-2L |
| Owner/operator: | Forestry Branch-Dept of Lands & Forests |
| Registration: | G-CAOJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rainy Lake twenty miles from Fort Frances, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Fort Frances ON |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the lake while flying low during a rescue mission in bad weather.
Sources:
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19310819.1.7&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN------- 