This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 May 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairchild M-62 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N63573 |
| MSN: | T34-4531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stunt pilot Cliff Winters crashed through a building with his Fairchild PT-19 during National Air Circus, but was unhurt. Airplane was "wrecked".
Note: Fairchild M-62, N63573 (T34-4531), Cliff Winters, Santa Ana, CA; canx 14 JAN 1977 (no other PT-19 registered to him)
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 8 May 1962, p15 (photo)