Accident airplane N...., Friday 11 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1962
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fairmont Airport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairmont Airport, MN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small private plane lost control in gusty conditions, crashed and caught fire shortly before midnight.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 May 1962, p1