This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 47-186 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lincoln, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Lincoln, NE after a collision with F-80C 48-898. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html 