Accident Beechcraft 18 XA-BUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25754

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1973
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Nayarit (TRANSA)
Registration: XA-BUT
MSN: AF-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan Peyotán, NAY -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan Peyotán airstrip
Destination airport:Tepic
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off. Pilot and eleven passengers. One passenger survived. Spare parts as cargo.

Sources:

El Informador 7 June 1973, p6
El Tiempo 7 June 1973, p11A