Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-600, Wednesday 19 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-600
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taejon AB, South Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed at Taejon AB, South Korea due to battle damage. Pilot was killed. Was this one shot down by a Yak-9?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html