This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 49-641 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sananju, North Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down near Sananju, North Korea. Pilot was killed. Or just crashed while landing at Suwon AB with no fatality?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html 