Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-443, Monday 11 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Nellis AFB, NV after a collision with F-80C 47-210. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html