| Date: | Friday 16 January 1970 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Carmen Leasing Inc |
| Registration: | N764Q |
| MSN: | 141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wicomico Regional Airport, 5 miles SE of Salisbury, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Miami, Florida (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (PHL/KP |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) January 16 1970 when both engines failed and aircraft collided with a tree on approach to
Salisbury–Ocean City–Wicomico Regional Airport (SBY/KSBY) 5 miles South East of Salisbury, Wicomico County, Maryland. Aircraft appears to have been attempting to make an emergency landing due to engine failure, caused by fuel starvation. According to the following extracts from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION; COMPLETE POWER LOSS; COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME-OUT IN BOTH ENGINES; PILOT IN COMMAND - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL; MISCALCULATED FUEL CONSUMPTION; FUEL STARVATION. FUEL IN TIP TANKS, OTHERS EMPTY. UNDETECTED AMOUNT OF FUEL LOST DUE BROKEN 'O' RING SEAL; FUEL LEVEL CONTROL VALVE."
Aircraft destroyed by impact; due to the lack of fuel on board, there was no fire. Registration N764Q cancelled by the FAA June 29 1970.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD70AI039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: IAD70AI039 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=3852&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=764Q 3.
https://nnumber.org/N764Q/ 4.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/892925/N764Q 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160402000359/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1970/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-philadelphia/ 