This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 49-497 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Las Vegas, NV after a collision with F-80C 48-389. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html 